CAFE BOHEME LIVE MUSIC SCHEDULE

MARCH 2019

Friday 1
3 - 6.30
John Drain duo
Vintage swingin Delta blues & jazz

Saturday 2
3 - 6.30
Davide ‘Shorty’ Sciortino & Alessandro La Barbera
Flowing nu jazz from soulful Sicilians

Sunday 3
3 - 6.30
Anselmo Netto duo
Brasilian jazz with samba grooves from Bahia to Rio

Monday 4
3 - 6.30
Ben Hazelton duo
Amazing avant-garde jazz with a dash of boogaloo blues

Tuesday 5
3 - 6.30
Caroline Loftus & Dave Colton
Soaring vintage swing with mellifluous melody and latin hues

Wednesday 6
3 - 6.30
Harry Sankey & Mike McQ
Lush hot jazz with a nod to Lester Young

Thursday 7
3 - 6.30
Dominic Grant duo
Instrumental jazz with Calypso spirit and latin rhythms

Friday 8
3 - 6.30
Pete Horsfall
Swinging southern soul and bittersweet vintage jazz

Saturday 9
3 - 6.30
Dave & Claudia
Jumpin’ South American jazz and boogaloo swing

Sunday 10
3 - 6.30
The Sugar Kings
Vibrant Son Cubano with vocal harmonies from the salons of old Havana

Monday 11
3 - 6.30
Jake & Artie Zaitz
Virtuosos of rhythm ’n’ blues jazz guitar

Tuesday 12
3 - 6.30
Joe Webb duo
Lyrical New Orleans stride and boogaloo heaven

Wednesday 13
3 - 6.30
Jo Harrop
Velvety swing and misty eyed jazz

Thursday 14
3 - 6.30
Mike Guy Duo
Accordion led Gypsy jazz & continental cafe swing

Friday 15
3 - 6.30
Laurence Corns' Hotdog Corn dogs
Foot - tapping prohibition swing from the deep south (London)

Saturday 16
3 - 6.30
Davide ‘Shorty’ Sciortino & Alessandro La Barbera
Flowing nu jazz from soulful Sicilians

Sunday 17
3 - 6.30
Dom Grant & Mark Cherrie
Carnival of Calypso Jazz

Monday 18
3 - 6.30
Akimbo
Tender Jazz with tones of latin folk and chanson

Tuesday 19
3 - 6.30
Kourosh Kanani & special guest
Swinging 30’s jazz manouche

Wednesday 20
3 - 6.30
Budley LaRoar
Ella inspired vocals, cocktail drum brushes and a dash of Wes Montgomery

Thursday 21
3 - 6.30
Louis & Jay
Whiskey soaked Louisiana jazz and bootleg blues
3 - 6.30

Friday 22
3 - 6.30
Arthur Lea & special guest
“Like a 21st-century Thelonious Monk” with the voice of old man rhythm n blues

Saturday 23
3 - 6.30
Little George & the Blue Star
Early southern soul jazz and down home Chicago Blues

Sunday 24
3 - 6.30
The Sugar Kings
Vibrant Son Cubano with vocal harmonies from the salons of old Havana

Monday 25
3 - 6.30
Gabrielle Ducomble
Parisian style jazz, chanson and fiery tango
3 - 6.30

Tuesday 26
3 - 6.30
Errol Linton & Adam Blake
Old time British blues & jazz with gentle Caribbean rhythms

Wednesday 27
3 - 6.30
Brass Volcanoes
Good time stride and trombone heaven

Thursday 28
3 - 6.30
TJ Johnson
“King of dirty jazz, backroom swing and rhythm and blues”

Friday 29
Duo Manouche
Parisienne Gypsy swing jazz
3 - 6.30

Saturday 30
3 - 6.30
Marcus Bonfanti duo
The jazz love child of New Orleans Blues and Dr John with a drop of Hendrix

Sunday 31
3 - 6.30
Fraser and the Alibi
Hip blues, bop and boogaloo

Book Now